Fire Event Types: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Add newly seen LINERESC code) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|EXERCISE||Brigade Exercise | |EXERCISE||Brigade Exercise | ||
|- | |||
|FIREALM|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|FIRETEST||Turnout System Tests, e.g., Siren and Pager Test, ICAD tests | |FIRETEST||Turnout System Tests, e.g., Siren and Pager Test, ICAD tests | ||
|- | |||
|FUM||? Fumigation Advised | |||
|- | |- | ||
|HAZ||Hazardous Materials Incident | |HAZ||Hazardous Materials Incident | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HAZGAS||Gas Leak | |HAZGAS||Gas Leak | ||
|- | |||
|HAZFLAM||Hazardous Materials Flammable | |||
|- | |- | ||
|LINERESC||Line Rescue | |LINERESC||Line Rescue | ||
Line 31: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MIN||Minor Event | |MIN||Minor Event | ||
|- | |||
|MVC||Motor Vehicle Crash | |||
|- | |||
|MVCHEVY||MVC - Heavy | |||
|- | |||
|MVCRESC||Motor Vehicle Crash, Persons Trapped | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NAT1||Natural Disaster - Urgent | |NAT1||Natural Disaster - Urgent | ||
Line 41: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NOT||Notification, used for FAIP welfare notifications | |NOT||Notification, used for FAIP welfare notifications | ||
|- | |- | ||
|POL2FIR||Police to Fire Event (used for initial event from Police) | |POL2FIR||Police to Fire Event (used for initial event from Police) | ||
Line 59: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|USAR||Urban Search and Rescue | |USAR||Urban Search and Rescue | ||
|- | |||
|WATERESC||Water Rescue | |||
|- | |- | ||
|VEG||Vegetation Fire | |VEG||Vegetation Fire | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 16:31, 13 April 2024
This is a table of the Fire and Emergency NZ Event Types. These are used when they page out a job.
Type | Description |
---|---|
ADV | Advised Event |
AIRH | Aircraft Heavy (over 18m in length) |
AIRL | Aircraft Light (under 18m in length) |
ALARM | Station Security Alarm Activation |
AMB2FIR | Ambulance to Fire Event (used for initial event from Ambulance) |
EXERCISE | Brigade Exercise |
FIREALM | |
FIRETEST | Turnout System Tests, e.g., Siren and Pager Test, ICAD tests |
FUM | ? Fumigation Advised |
HAZ | Hazardous Materials Incident |
HAZGAS | Gas Leak |
HAZFLAM | Hazardous Materials Flammable |
LINERESC | Line Rescue |
MCDEM | Civil Defence Messages |
MED | Medical Assistance |
MEDFR | Medical First Response |
MIN | Minor Event |
MVC | Motor Vehicle Crash |
MVCHEVY | MVC - Heavy |
MVCRESC | Motor Vehicle Crash, Persons Trapped |
NAT1 | Natural Disaster - Urgent |
NAT2 | Natural Disaster - Routine |
NAT3 | Natural Disaster - Notify Utilities |
NE | Non-Emergency, used for Paging Commanders, Support, School Visits, etc |
NOT | Notification, used for FAIP welfare notifications |
POL2FIR | Police to Fire Event (used for initial event from Police) |
RESC | Rescue |
SHIP | Ship Fire (not at a wharf) |
SPRNKLR | Sprinkler Investigation |
STNCALL | Routine Call from Station |
STRU | Structure Fire |
TEVAC | Trial Evacuation |
USAR | Urban Search and Rescue |
WATERESC | Water Rescue |
VEG | Vegetation Fire |