Ambulance Callsign Types: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(Added a few and removed SEIRRA as it's no longer used) |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| Patient Transfer Service | | Patient Transfer Service | ||
| Non-Response (Primarily Single Crewed EMT) | | Non-Response (Primarily Single Crewed EMT) | ||
|- | |||
| (81-89) | |||
| Events Cars | |||
| Event attendance for First Aid (FR/EMT) Sometimes Higher requirement is specifically requested | |||
|- | |- | ||
| (91-99) | | (91-99) | ||
Line 42: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HOTEL | | HOTEL | ||
| | | Air Ambulance Rapid Response Vehicle | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 58: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| OMEGA | | OMEGA | ||
| | | Surge Ambulance | ||
| TBC | | TBC | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 66: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PAPA | | PAPA | ||
| | | Bariatric Ambulance | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 74: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RTH | | RTH | ||
| | | Remote Telehealth | ||
| Telehealth | | Telehealth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ROMEO | | ROMEO | ||
| Extended Care Paramedic | | Extended Care Paramedic | ||
| Appear to attend non-urgent home-based calls | | Appear to attend non-urgent home-based calls | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TANGO (TGO) | | TANGO (TGO) | ||
| First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | | First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | ||
| Front-line Response Vehicle (ICP) | | Front-line Response Vehicle (ICP) (or CCP in a vehicle that is not ECHO capable) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| UNIFORM (UNFRM) | | UNIFORM (UNFRM) |
Revision as of 09:23, 31 January 2023
ID (Pager ID) | Type | Description |
---|---|---|
(1-19) & (31-39) | Front-line Ambulance | At least one EMT is required for the vehicle to be a Transport Ambulance |
(21-29) | Patient Transfer Service | Non-Response (Primarily Single Crewed EMT) |
(81-89) | Events Cars | Event attendance for First Aid (FR/EMT) Sometimes Higher requirement is specifically requested |
(91-99) | Events Ambulance | Event attendance for First Aid (FR/EMT) Sometimes Higher requirement is specifically requested |
(*) | Other Callsign Numbers | Echo, Hotel, Mike, Papa, Romeo, RTH, Tango uses a number based on the region/district, e.g. ECHO20, HOTEL20 and MIKE20 in Auckland. This does not apply in Wellington for WFA. |
A | Air Ambulance | Helicopter |
DELTA | Clinical Coach Vehicle | iLoad or similar usually Response Capable. |
ECHO | First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | Front-line Response Vehicle (CCP) |
FRU or FR | First Response Unit | Usually a Volunteer Vehicle |
GOLF | Operational Support Vehicle | Vehicles that are assigned to support Ambulance service vehicles and equipment (TBC) |
HOTEL | Air Ambulance Rapid Response Vehicle | |
MIKE | TBC | Probably Area Manager? |
MIST | Major Incident Support Team | Supports responses at major incidents |
NOEC | National Operations Effectiveness Centre | |
OMEGA | Surge Ambulance | TBC |
OSCAR | Watch Operations Manager | Team Manager - responsible for leading the shift, they do not usually first respond to incidents. |
PAPA | Bariatric Ambulance | |
PD | PRIME Doctor/Nurse | |
RTH | Remote Telehealth | Telehealth |
ROMEO | Extended Care Paramedic | Appear to attend non-urgent home-based calls |
TANGO (TGO) | First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | Front-line Response Vehicle (ICP) (or CCP in a vehicle that is not ECHO capable) |
UNIFORM (UNFRM) | TBC | Poss ex SUP callsigns? |
VICTOR | TBC | TBC |