Ambulance Callsign Types: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Change support to Golf) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! ID | ! ID (Pager ID) | ||
! Type | ! Type | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| Front-line Ambulance | | Front-line Ambulance | ||
| At least one EMT is required for the vehicle to be a Transport Ambulance | | At least one EMT is required for the vehicle to be a Transport Ambulance | ||
|- | |||
| (21-29) | |||
| Patient Transfer Service | |||
| Non-Response (Primarily Single Crewed EMT) | |||
|- | |||
| (91-99) | |||
| Events Ambulance | |||
| Event attendance for First Aid (FR/EMT) Sometimes Higher requirement is specifically requested | |||
|- | |||
| (*) | |||
| Other Callsign Numbers | |||
| Echo, Hotel, Mike, Papa, Romeo, RTH, Tango uses a number based on the region/district, e.g. ECHO20, HOTEL20 and MIKE20 in Auckland. This does not apply in Wellington for WFA. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| A | | A | ||
Line 27: | Line 39: | ||
| GOLF | | GOLF | ||
| Operational Support Vehicle | | Operational Support Vehicle | ||
| Vehicles that are assigned to support Ambulance service vehicles and equipment | | Vehicles that are assigned to support Ambulance service vehicles and equipment (TBC) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HOTEL | | HOTEL | ||
Line 63: | Line 75: | ||
| RTH | | RTH | ||
| TBC | | TBC | ||
| | | Telehealth? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ROMEO | | ROMEO | ||
Line 76: | Line 88: | ||
| First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | | First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | ||
| Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic) | | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic) | ||
|- | |||
| UNIFORM (UNFRM) | |||
| TBC | |||
| Poss ex SUP callsigns? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| VICTOR | | VICTOR | ||
| TBC | | TBC | ||
| TBC | | TBC | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:28, 29 December 2022
ID (Pager ID) | Type | Description |
---|---|---|
(1-19) & (31-39) | Front-line Ambulance | At least one EMT is required for the vehicle to be a Transport Ambulance |
(21-29) | Patient Transfer Service | Non-Response (Primarily Single Crewed EMT) |
(91-99) | Events Ambulance | Event attendance for First Aid (FR/EMT) Sometimes Higher requirement is specifically requested |
(*) | Other Callsign Numbers | Echo, Hotel, Mike, Papa, Romeo, RTH, Tango uses a number based on the region/district, e.g. ECHO20, HOTEL20 and MIKE20 in Auckland. This does not apply in Wellington for WFA. |
A | Air Ambulance | Helicopter |
DELTA | Clinical Coach Vehicle | iLoad or similar usually Response Capable. |
ECHO | First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | Front-line Response Vehicle (ICP) |
FRU or FR | First Response Unit | Usually a Volunteer Vehicle |
GOLF | Operational Support Vehicle | Vehicles that are assigned to support Ambulance service vehicles and equipment (TBC) |
HOTEL | TBC | |
MIKE | TBC | TBC |
MIST | Major Incident Support Team | Supports responses at major incidents |
NOEC | National Operations Effectiveness Centre | |
OMEGA | TBC | TBC |
OSCAR | Operations Shift Supervisor | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) |
PAPA | TBC | |
PD | PRIME Doctor/Nurse | |
RTH | TBC | Telehealth? |
ROMEO | Extended Care Paramedic | Appear to attend non-urgent home-based calls |
SIERRA | Acute Patient Management | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) |
TANGO (TGO) | First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic) |
UNIFORM (UNFRM) | TBC | Poss ex SUP callsigns? |
VICTOR | TBC | TBC |