Ambulance Callsign Types: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Added A) |
(Change support to Golf) |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| First Response Unit | | First Response Unit | ||
| ''Usually a Volunteer Vehicle'' | | ''Usually a Volunteer Vehicle'' | ||
|- | |||
| GOLF | |||
| Operational Support Vehicle | |||
| Vehicles that are assigned to support Ambulance service vehicles and equipment | |||
|- | |- | ||
| HOTEL | | HOTEL |
Revision as of 16:51, 29 December 2022
ID | Type | Description |
---|---|---|
(1-19) & (31-39) | Front-line Ambulance | At least one EMT is required for the vehicle to be a Transport Ambulance |
A | Air Ambulance | Helicopter |
DELTA | Clinical Coach Vehicle | iLoad or similar usually Response Capable. |
ECHO | First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | Front-line Response Vehicle (ICP) |
FRU or FR | First Response Unit | Usually a Volunteer Vehicle |
GOLF | Operational Support Vehicle | Vehicles that are assigned to support Ambulance service vehicles and equipment |
HOTEL | TBC | |
MIKE | TBC | TBC |
MIST | Major Incident Support Team | Supports responses at major incidents |
NOEC | National Operations Effectiveness Centre | |
OMEGA | TBC | TBC |
OSCAR | Operations Shift Supervisor | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) |
PAPA | TBC | |
PD | PRIME Doctor/Nurse | |
RTH | TBC | TBC |
ROMEO | Extended Care Paramedic | Appear to attend non-urgent home-based calls |
SIERRA | Acute Patient Management | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) |
TANGO (TGO) | First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic) |
VICTOR | TBC | TBC |
(21-29) | Patient Transfer Service | Non-Response (Primarily Single Crewed EMT) |
(91-99) | Events Ambulance | Event attendance for First Aid (FR/EMT) Sometimes Higher requirement is specifically requested |