Ambulance Callsign Types: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| Operational Support Vehicle | | Operational Support Vehicle | ||
| Vehicles that are assigned to support Ambulance service vehicles and equipment | | Vehicles that are assigned to support Ambulance service vehicles and equipment | ||
|- | |||
| MIKE | |||
| TBC | |||
| TBC | |||
|- | |||
| ECHO | |||
| TBC | |||
| TBC | |||
|- | |||
| OMEGA | |||
| TBC | |||
| TBC | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 18:37, 20 April 2022
ID | Type | Description |
---|---|---|
(1-19) & (31-39) | Front-line Ambulance | At least one EMT is required for the vehicle to be a Transport Ambulance |
FRU | First Response Unit | Usually a Volunteer Vehicle |
OSCAR | Operations Shift Supervisor | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) |
TANGO | First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) |
SIERRA | Acute Patient Management | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) |
ROMEO | Extended Care Paramedic | Appear to attend non-urgent home-based calls |
(21-29) | Patient Transfer Service | Non-Response (Primarily Single Crewed EMT) |
(91-99) | Events Ambulance | Event attendance for First Aid (FR/EMT) Sometimes Higher requirement is specifically requested |
DELTA | Clinical Coach Vehicle | iLoad or similar usually Response Capable. |
SUPPORT | Operational Support Vehicle | Vehicles that are assigned to support Ambulance service vehicles and equipment |
MIKE | TBC | TBC |
ECHO | TBC | TBC |
OMEGA | TBC | TBC |