Ambulance Callsign Types: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(18 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! ID | ! ID (Pager ID) | ||
! Type | ! Type | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| Front-line Ambulance | | Front-line Ambulance | ||
| At least one EMT is required for the vehicle to be a Transport Ambulance | | At least one EMT is required for the vehicle to be a Transport Ambulance | ||
|- | |||
| (21-29) | |||
| Patient Transfer Service | |||
| Non-Response (Primarily Single Crewed EMT) | |||
|- | |||
| (81-89) | |||
| Events Car | |||
| Event attendance for First Aid (FR/EMT) Sometimes Higher requirement is specifically requested | |||
|- | |||
| (91-99) | |||
| Events Ambulance | |||
| Event attendance for First Aid (FR/EMT) Sometimes Higher requirement is specifically requested | |||
|- | |||
| (*) | |||
| Other Callsign Numbers | |||
| Echo, Hotel, Mike, Papa, Romeo, RTH, Tango uses a number based on the region/district, e.g. ECHO20, HOTEL20 and MIKE20 in Auckland. This does not apply in Wellington for WFA. District numbers appear to be 1* - Northland, 2* - Auckland, 3* - East (of Central North area), 4* - West (Of Central North area), 5* - Central South, 6* - Tasman/Nelson/Marlborough/West Coast, 7* - Canterbury, 8* Otago/Southland | |||
|- | |||
| A | |||
| Air Ambulance | |||
| Helicopter | |||
E.G. A1TNK1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| DELTA | | DELTA | ||
Line 14: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ECHO | | ECHO | ||
| | | First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | ||
| | | Front-line Response Vehicle (CCP) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FRU or FR | | FRU or FR or FRG | ||
| First Response Unit | | First Response Unit | ||
| ''Usually a Volunteer Vehicle'' | | ''Usually a Volunteer Vehicle'' | ||
|- | |||
| GOLF | |||
| Operational Support Vehicle | |||
| Vehicles that are assigned to support Ambulance service vehicles and equipment (TBC) | |||
E.G. GOLF40 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| HOTEL | | HOTEL | ||
| Air Ambulance Rapid Response Vehicle | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| MARINECOM | |||
| TBC | | TBC | ||
| | | | ||
Line 27: | Line 57: | ||
| MIKE | | MIKE | ||
| TBC | | TBC | ||
| | | Group Operations Manager/Watch Operations Managers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MIST | | MIST | ||
Line 38: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| OMEGA | | OMEGA | ||
| | | Surge Ambulance | ||
| TBC | | TBC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| OSCAR | | OSCAR | ||
| Operations | | Watch Operations Manager | ||
| | | Team Manager - responsible for leading the shift, they do not usually first respond to incidents. | ||
E.G. OSCAR56 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| PAPA | | PAPA | ||
| | | Bariatric Ambulance | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 54: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| RTH | | RTH | ||
| | | Remote Telehealth | ||
| | | Telehealth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ROMEO | | ROMEO | ||
Line 61: | Line 92: | ||
| Appear to attend non-urgent home-based calls | | Appear to attend non-urgent home-based calls | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SIERRA | | SIERRA (SERA) | ||
| Acute Patient Management | | Acute Patient Management | ||
| Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) | | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TANGO (TGO) | | TANGO (TGO) | ||
| First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | | First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | ||
| Front-line Response Vehicle ( | | Front-line Response Vehicle (ICP) (or CCP in a vehicle that is not ECHO capable) | ||
|- | |||
| UNIFORM (UNFRM) | |||
| TBC | |||
| Poss ex SUP callsigns? | |||
E.G. UNFRM70 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| VICTOR | | VICTOR | ||
Line 77: | Line 109: | ||
| TBC | | TBC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | WPAC | ||
| | | Westpac Air Ambulance | ||
| Auckland | |||
| | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 10:50, 3 November 2023
ID (Pager ID) | Type | Description |
---|---|---|
(1-19) & (31-39) | Front-line Ambulance | At least one EMT is required for the vehicle to be a Transport Ambulance |
(21-29) | Patient Transfer Service | Non-Response (Primarily Single Crewed EMT) |
(81-89) | Events Car | Event attendance for First Aid (FR/EMT) Sometimes Higher requirement is specifically requested |
(91-99) | Events Ambulance | Event attendance for First Aid (FR/EMT) Sometimes Higher requirement is specifically requested |
(*) | Other Callsign Numbers | Echo, Hotel, Mike, Papa, Romeo, RTH, Tango uses a number based on the region/district, e.g. ECHO20, HOTEL20 and MIKE20 in Auckland. This does not apply in Wellington for WFA. District numbers appear to be 1* - Northland, 2* - Auckland, 3* - East (of Central North area), 4* - West (Of Central North area), 5* - Central South, 6* - Tasman/Nelson/Marlborough/West Coast, 7* - Canterbury, 8* Otago/Southland |
A | Air Ambulance | Helicopter
E.G. A1TNK1 |
DELTA | Clinical Coach Vehicle | iLoad or similar usually Response Capable. |
ECHO | First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | Front-line Response Vehicle (CCP) |
FRU or FR or FRG | First Response Unit | Usually a Volunteer Vehicle |
GOLF | Operational Support Vehicle | Vehicles that are assigned to support Ambulance service vehicles and equipment (TBC)
E.G. GOLF40 |
HOTEL | Air Ambulance Rapid Response Vehicle | |
MARINECOM | TBC | |
MIKE | TBC | Group Operations Manager/Watch Operations Managers |
MIST | Major Incident Support Team | Supports responses at major incidents |
NOEC | National Operations Effectiveness Centre | |
OMEGA | Surge Ambulance | TBC |
OSCAR | Watch Operations Manager | Team Manager - responsible for leading the shift, they do not usually first respond to incidents.
E.G. OSCAR56 |
PAPA | Bariatric Ambulance | |
PD | PRIME Doctor/Nurse | |
RTH | Remote Telehealth | Telehealth |
ROMEO | Extended Care Paramedic | Appear to attend non-urgent home-based calls |
SIERRA (SERA) | Acute Patient Management | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) |
TANGO (TGO) | First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | Front-line Response Vehicle (ICP) (or CCP in a vehicle that is not ECHO capable) |
UNIFORM (UNFRM) | TBC | Poss ex SUP callsigns?
E.G. UNFRM70 |
VICTOR | TBC | TBC |
WPAC | Westpac Air Ambulance | Auckland |