Taranaki Region: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (158 revisions) |
|||
(21 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 141.4625 | | 141.4625 | ||
| South Taranaki / | | South Taranaki / Jacksons Lookout | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 141. | | 425.500 | ||
| I Band Link NP - Mt Messenger | |||
|- | |||
| 141.3250 | |||
| Awakino / North Comm | | Awakino / North Comm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 162. | | 162.200 | ||
| CTCSS | | CTCSS | ||
|} | |||
==== Taranaki Base Hospital ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|bgcolor="#0095B6" | <font color="black"> '''Frequency''' </font> | |||
|bgcolor="#A2A2D0" | <font color="black"> '''Channel''' </font> | |||
|bgcolor="#0095B6" | <font color="black"> '''Type''' </font> | |||
|- | |||
| 462.1187 | |||
| 1 | |||
| Repeater | |||
|- | |||
| 466.6875 | |||
| 2 | |||
| Simplex | |||
|- | |||
| 466.7125 | |||
| 3 | |||
| Simplex | |||
|- | |||
| 157.800 | |||
| Paging | |||
| Taranaki Wide | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 163: | Line 192: | ||
| HW | | HW | ||
| Hawera | | Hawera | ||
|- | |||
| HWCP1 | |||
| Community Patrol | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ID | | ID | ||
Line 182: | Line 214: | ||
| New Plymouth | | New Plymouth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | NUCP1 | ||
| Community Patrol | | Community Patrol | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 234: | Line 266: | ||
| 427.9750 | | 427.9750 | ||
| Stratford I Band Link | | Stratford I Band Link | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 485.2000 | | 485.2000 | ||
Line 263: | Line 292: | ||
| 486.6250 | | 486.6250 | ||
| New Plymouth Central | | New Plymouth Central | ||
| | | Education House | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 486.7500 | | 486.7500 | ||
Line 270: | Line 299: | ||
| 488.0000 | | 488.0000 | ||
| New Plymouth | | New Plymouth | ||
| Simplex | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 377: | Line 408: | ||
| 152.7750 | | 152.7750 | ||
| Energy Cabs, Alt. channel. (encrypted: tone inversion) | | Energy Cabs, Alt. channel. (encrypted: tone inversion) | ||
| 136.5 hz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 151.4500 | | 151.4500 | ||
Line 421: | Line 453: | ||
| 464.875 | | 464.875 | ||
| Event Cinema / Top Town | | Event Cinema / Top Town | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 147.2000 | | 147.2000 |
Revision as of 14:58, 28 October 2012
Taranaki Area
Ambulance Callsigns
Dispatched from Central Comms in Wellington, a joint venture between Wellington Free Ambulance and St John. Connected to Auckland and Christchurch Communications centers.
Callsign | Notes |
Air 1 New Plymouth | Taranaki Rescue Helicopter (ZK-ITR) |
Taranaki 1 | Regional Operations Manager |
Oscar 1 Taranaki | |
New Plymouth 1 | |
New Plymouth 2 | |
New Plymouth 3 | |
New Plymouth 91 | |
New Plymouth 92 | |
Inglewood 1 | |
Waitara 1 | First Response |
Stratford 1 | |
Stratford 2 | |
Hawera 1 | |
Hawera 2 | |
Manaia 1 | First Response |
Patea 1 | |
Opunake 1 | |
Urenui | First Response |
Waverley | First Response |
Ambulance Frequencies
Often linked with Wairarapa.
Frequency | Location |
141.3875 | New Plymouth / Blagdon Hill |
141.4125 | Opunake / Kahui Trig |
141.4625 | South Taranaki / Jacksons Lookout |
425.500 | I Band Link NP - Mt Messenger |
141.3250 | Awakino / North Comm |
162.200 | CTCSS |
Taranaki Base Hospital
Frequency | Channel | Type |
462.1187 | 1 | Repeater |
466.6875 | 2 | Simplex |
466.7125 | 3 | Simplex |
157.800 | Paging | Taranaki Wide |
Fire Callsigns
Station | Station # Crewing | Callsigns |
Hawera | 55 Volunteer | HAWE551, HAWE554, HAWE557, HAWE5529 |
Manaia | 57 Volunteer | MANA577 |
New Plymouth | 61 Career | NEWP611, NEWP612, NEWP613, NEWP614, NEWP617, NEWP6118, NEWP6126, NEWP6129 |
New Plymouth West | 62 Volunteer | NEWP621 |
Inglewood | 64 Volunteer | INGL641, INGL647, INGL6429 |
Okato | 65 Volunteer | OKAT651 |
Oakura | 63 Volunteer | OAKU631, OAKU6329 |
Opunake | 53 Volunteer | OPUN531, OPUN537, OPUN5329 |
Patea | 58 Volunteer | PATE587, PATE5829 |
Stratford | 48 Volunteer | STRA481, STRA487, STRA4829 |
Urenui | 66 Volunteer | UREN667 |
Waitara | 47 Volunteer | WAIT471, WAIT477, WAIT4729 |
Waverely | 72 Volunteer | WAVE721 |
Fire Frequencies
Often linked with East coast.
Frequency | Location |
75.6375 | New Plymouth (Blagdon Hill) |
75.8250 | Opunake (Kahui Trig) |
75.8000 | South Taranaki (Jacksons Lookout) |
143.8250 | Fire ground portable channel 1 |
143.7875 | Fire ground portable channel 2 |
140.9250 | Fire ground portable channel 3 |
140.6125 | Fire Air Ops |
Police Callsigns
Callsign | Definition |
BO | Moturoa |
BQ | Bell Block |
BZ | Fitzroy |
ET | Eltham |
HW | Hawera |
HWCP1 | Community Patrol |
ID | Inglewood |
IW | Inglewood |
MA | Manaia |
MI | Manaia |
MQ | Mokau |
NU | New Plymouth |
NUCP1 | Community Patrol |
NUCP2 | Community Patrol |
OQ | Oakura |
OT | Okato |
PA | Central District (PAH) |
PE | Patea |
SF | Stratford |
WT | Waitara |
Police Frequencies
Taranaki falls within the Central Police District which is covered by the Central Police Communications Center in Wellington. At periods of low staffing or inactivity the frequencies are often linked with Gisborne and occasionally Wanganui.
Frequency | Location | Repeater Location |
75.9750 | South Taranaki | |
76.2000 | Opunake | |
76.2250 | North Taranaki | |
76.2500 | New Plymouth/South Taranaki | Blagdon Hill |
76.2875 | East Egmont | |
427.9750 | Stratford I Band Link | |
485.2000 | Stratford | |
485.2250 | Hawera/Opunake | |
485.2312 | Hawera/South Taranaki | |
485.2500 | New Plymouth | |
485.6000 | Hawera / Waiwakaiho | |
485.9500 | New Plymouth North | Waitara |
486.0000 | New Plymouth North | Bell Block |
486.6250 | New Plymouth Central | Education House |
486.7500 | New Plymouth | |
488.0000 | New Plymouth | Simplex |
Aviation Frequencies
Frequency | Description |
114.400 | New Plymouth VOR |
124.700 | New Plymouth Tower/Unattended |
118.100 | New Plymouth Tower Secondary |
127.050 | New Plymouth ATIS |
126.000 | Christchurch Control Raglan Sector (Arrivals to AKL/HLZ) |
124.650 | Taranaki Traffic/Hawera & Stratford Unattended |
123.450 | Hawera AWIB |
133.650 | Maui Traffic/Helicopters NZ & Oaonui Helibase |
133.050 | New Plymouth Aero Club |
129.800 | Christchurch Information |
131.100 | Air Nelson Operations |
Christchurch Control 126.000 External antenna or scanning within close proximity to coast in North Taranaki is required to recieve this frequency clearly. Transmitter is located in Ohura.
Marine
Frequency | Channel | Description |
156.5500 | 11 | Port Taranaki Working |
156.6000 | 12 | Port Taranaki Working |
156.8000 | 16 | Port Taranaki Calling |
161.7500 | 23 | Nowcast Weather Channel |
160.6750 | 61 | Port Taranaki Working & Coastguard |
156.3750 | 67 | Taranaki Maritime Working |
156.4750 | 69 | Surf Lifesaving |
Other Frequencies
Civil Defence
Frequency | Description |
143.6500 | New Plymouth |
143.6900 | New Plymouth |
148.2875 | Police CD 12 |
Taxis
Frequency | Description | CTCSS |
151.0500 | Energy Cabs. (encrypted: tone inversion) | |
152.7750 | Energy Cabs, Alt. channel. (encrypted: tone inversion) | 136.5 hz |
151.4500 | New Plymouth Taxis (computerised despatch) | 146.2 hz |
Rail
Frequency | Description |
151.9500 | Pohukura |
152.0500 | Waitotara |
152.3500 | Turakina |
Miscellaneous
Frequency | Description |
152.2750 | Okato Vets |
155.5750 | Taranaki Regional Council |
464.9312 | Customs |
461.8562 | New Plymouth Prison |
464.875 | Event Cinema / Top Town |
147.2000 | Amateur Radio New Plymouth / Power Station |
147.0500 | Amateur Radio South Taranaki / East Egmont |
145.5000 | Amateur Radio Opunake |
453.41875 | Road Marking Services |
84.750 | Taranaki Building Removers |