Taranaki Region: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(40 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
=== Ambulance Callsigns === | === Ambulance Callsigns === | ||
Dispatched from Central Comms in Wellington, a joint venture between Wellington Free Ambulance and St John. Connected to Auckland and Christchurch Communications centers. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 14: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Taranaki 1 | |Taranaki 1 | ||
|Regional Manager | |Regional Operations Manager | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Oscar 1 Taranaki | |Oscar 1 Taranaki | ||
|- | |- | ||
|New Plymouth 1 | |New Plymouth 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|New Plymouth 2 | |New Plymouth 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|New Plymouth 3 | |New Plymouth 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|New Plymouth 91 | |New Plymouth 91 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|New Plymouth 92 | |New Plymouth 92 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Inglewood 1 | |Inglewood 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Waitara 1 | |Waitara 1 | ||
Line 41: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stratford 1 | |Stratford 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Stratford 2 | |Stratford 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hawera 1 | |Hawera 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hawera 2 | |Hawera 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Manaia 1 | |Manaia 1 | ||
Line 56: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Patea 1 | |Patea 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Opunake 1 | |Opunake 1 | ||
| | |- | ||
|Urenui | |||
|First Response | |||
|- | |||
|Waverley | |||
|First Response | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Ambulance Frequencies === | === Ambulance Frequencies === | ||
Often linked with Wairarapa. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|bgcolor="#0095B6" | <font color="black"> '''Frequency''' </font> | |bgcolor="#0095B6" | <font color="black"> '''Frequency''' </font> | ||
Line 68: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 141.3875 | | 141.3875 | ||
| New Plymouth/Blagdon Hill | | New Plymouth / Blagdon Hill | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 141.4125 | | 141.4125 | ||
| Opunake | | Opunake / Kahui Trig | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 141.4625 | | 141.4625 | ||
| | | South Taranaki / Jackson Lookout | ||
|- | |||
| 141.4000 | |||
| Awakino / North Comm | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 162.2000 | | 162.2000 | ||
Line 86: | Line 85: | ||
|bgcolor="#0095B6" | <font color="black"> '''Callsigns''' </font> | |bgcolor="#0095B6" | <font color="black"> '''Callsigns''' </font> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hawera || 55 Volunteer || HAWE551,HAWE554,HAWE557 | | Hawera || 55 Volunteer || HAWE551, HAWE554, HAWE557 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Manaia || 57 Volunteer || MANA577 | | Manaia || 57 Volunteer || MANA577 | ||
Line 92: | Line 91: | ||
| New Plymouth | | New Plymouth | ||
| 61 Career | | 61 Career | ||
| NEWP611,NEWP612,NEWP613,NEWP614,NEWP617,NEWP6118,NEWP6129 | | NEWP611, NEWP612, NEWP613, NEWP614, NEWP617, NEWP6118, NEWP6126, NEWP6129 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| New Plymouth West | | New Plymouth West | ||
Line 98: | Line 97: | ||
| NEWP621 | | NEWP621 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Inglewood || 64 Volunteer || INGL641,INGL647,INGL6429 | | Inglewood || 64 Volunteer || INGL641, INGL647, INGL6429 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Okato || 65 Volunteer || OKAT651 | | Okato || 65 Volunteer || OKAT651 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Oakura || 63 Volunteer || OAKU631, OAKU6329 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stratford || 48 Volunteer || STRA481,STRA487,STRA4829 | | Patea || 58 Volunteer || PATE587, PATE5829 | ||
|- | |||
| Stratford || 48 Volunteer || STRA481, STRA487, STRA4829 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Urenui | | Urenui | ||
Line 110: | Line 111: | ||
| UREN667 | | UREN667 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Waitara || 47 Volunteer || WAIT471,WAIT477,WAIT4729 | | Waitara || 47 Volunteer || WAIT471, WAIT477, WAIT4729 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Waverely || 72 Volunteer || WAVE721 | | Waverely || 72 Volunteer || WAVE721 | ||
Line 117: | Line 118: | ||
=== Fire Frequencies === | === Fire Frequencies === | ||
Often linked with East coast. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|bgcolor="#0095B6" | <font color="black"> '''Frequency''' </font> | |bgcolor="#0095B6" | <font color="black"> '''Frequency''' </font> | ||
Line 122: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 75.6375 | | 75.6375 | ||
| New Plymouth | | New Plymouth (Blagdon Hill) | ||
|- | |||
| 75.8250 | |||
| Opunake (Kahui Trig) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 75.8000 | | 75.8000 | ||
| | | South Taranaki (Jacksons Lookout) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 143.8250 | | 143.8250 | ||
Line 171: | Line 176: | ||
| NU | | NU | ||
| New Plymouth | | New Plymouth | ||
|- | |||
| NUCP | |||
| Community Patrol | |||
|- | |||
| NUCP2 | |||
| Community Patrol | |||
|- | |- | ||
| OQ | | OQ | ||
Line 198: | Line 209: | ||
|bgcolor="#0095B6" | <font color="black"> '''Frequency''' </font> | |bgcolor="#0095B6" | <font color="black"> '''Frequency''' </font> | ||
|bgcolor="#A2A2D0" | <font color="black"> '''Location''' </font> | |bgcolor="#A2A2D0" | <font color="black"> '''Location''' </font> | ||
|bgcolor="#0095B6" | <font color="black"> '''Repeater Location''' </font> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 75.9750 | | 75.9750 | ||
Line 210: | Line 222: | ||
| 76.2500 | | 76.2500 | ||
| New Plymouth/South Taranaki | | New Plymouth/South Taranaki | ||
| Blagdon Hill | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 76.2875 | | 76.2875 | ||
Line 215: | Line 228: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 427.9750 | | 427.9750 | ||
| | | Stratford I Band Link | ||
|- | |||
| 425.9500 | |||
| New Plymouth I Band Link | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 485.2000 | | 485.2000 | ||
Line 223: | Line 239: | ||
| Hawera/Opunake | | Hawera/Opunake | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 485. | | 485.2312 | ||
| Hawera/South Taranaki | | Hawera/South Taranaki | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 234: | Line 250: | ||
| 485.9500 | | 485.9500 | ||
| New Plymouth North | | New Plymouth North | ||
| Waitara | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 486.0000 | | 486.0000 | ||
| New Plymouth North | | New Plymouth North | ||
| Bell Block | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 486.6250 | | 486.6250 | ||
| New Plymouth Central | | New Plymouth Central | ||
| EMA Building | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 486.7500 | | 486.7500 | ||
Line 245: | Line 264: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 488.0000 | | 488.0000 | ||
| New Plymouth | | New Plymouth | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 285: | Line 304: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 131.100 | | 131.100 | ||
| | | Air Nelson Operations | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''Christchurch Control 126.000''' ''External antenna or scanning within close proximity to coast in North Taranaki is required to recieve this frequency clearly. Transmitter is located in Ohura. | '''Christchurch Control 126.000''' ''External antenna or scanning within close proximity to coast in North Taranaki is required to recieve this frequency clearly. Transmitter is located in Ohura. | ||
Line 320: | Line 337: | ||
| 67 | | 67 | ||
| Taranaki Maritime Working | | Taranaki Maritime Working | ||
|- | |||
| 156.4750 | |||
| 69 | |||
| Surf Lifesaving | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 346: | Line 367: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 151.0500 | | 151.0500 | ||
| Energy Cabs (encrypted: tone inversion) | | Energy Cabs. (encrypted: tone inversion) | ||
|- | |||
| 152.7750 | |||
| Energy Cabs, Alt. channel. (encrypted: tone inversion) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 151.4500 | | 151.4500 | ||
Line 382: | Line 406: | ||
| Taranaki Regional Council | | Taranaki Regional Council | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 464. | | 464.9312 | ||
| Customs | | Customs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 461.8562 | | 461.8562 | ||
| New Plymouth Prison | | New Plymouth Prison | ||
|- | |||
| 464.875 | |||
| Event Cinema / Top Town | |||
|- | |||
| 466.6875 | |||
| Taranaki Base Hospital | |||
|- | |||
| 157.8000 | |||
| Paging Taranaki Hospitals | |||
|- | |||
| 147.2000 | |||
| Amateur Radio New Plymouth / Power Station | |||
|- | |||
| 147.0500 | |||
| Amateur Radio South Taranaki / East Egmont | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 18:40, 12 January 2012
Taranaki Area
Ambulance Callsigns
Dispatched from Central Comms in Wellington, a joint venture between Wellington Free Ambulance and St John. Connected to Auckland and Christchurch Communications centers.
Callsign | Notes |
Air 1 New Plymouth | Taranaki Rescue Helicopter |
Air 2 New Plymouth | Taranaki Rescue Helicopter (ZK-ITR) |
Taranaki 1 | Regional Operations Manager |
Oscar 1 Taranaki | |
New Plymouth 1 | |
New Plymouth 2 | |
New Plymouth 3 | |
New Plymouth 91 | |
New Plymouth 92 | |
Inglewood 1 | |
Waitara 1 | First Response |
Stratford 1 | |
Stratford 2 | |
Hawera 1 | |
Hawera 2 | |
Manaia 1 | First Response |
Patea 1 | |
Opunake 1 | |
Urenui | First Response |
Waverley | First Response |
Ambulance Frequencies
Often linked with Wairarapa.
Frequency | Location |
141.3875 | New Plymouth / Blagdon Hill |
141.4125 | Opunake / Kahui Trig |
141.4625 | South Taranaki / Jackson Lookout |
141.4000 | Awakino / North Comm |
162.2000 | CTCSS |
Fire Callsigns
Station | Station # Crewing | Callsigns |
Hawera | 55 Volunteer | HAWE551, HAWE554, HAWE557 |
Manaia | 57 Volunteer | MANA577 |
New Plymouth | 61 Career | NEWP611, NEWP612, NEWP613, NEWP614, NEWP617, NEWP6118, NEWP6126, NEWP6129 |
New Plymouth West | 62 Volunteer | NEWP621 |
Inglewood | 64 Volunteer | INGL641, INGL647, INGL6429 |
Okato | 65 Volunteer | OKAT651 |
Oakura | 63 Volunteer | OAKU631, OAKU6329 |
Patea | 58 Volunteer | PATE587, PATE5829 |
Stratford | 48 Volunteer | STRA481, STRA487, STRA4829 |
Urenui | 66 Volunteer | UREN667 |
Waitara | 47 Volunteer | WAIT471, WAIT477, WAIT4729 |
Waverely | 72 Volunteer | WAVE721 |
Fire Frequencies
Often linked with East coast.
Frequency | Location |
75.6375 | New Plymouth (Blagdon Hill) |
75.8250 | Opunake (Kahui Trig) |
75.8000 | South Taranaki (Jacksons Lookout) |
143.8250 | Fire ground portable channel 1 |
143.7875 | Fire ground portable channel 2 |
Police Callsigns
Callsign | Definition |
BO | Moturoa |
BQ | Bell Block |
BZ | Fitzroy |
ET | Eltham |
HW | Hawera |
ID | Inglewood |
IW | Inglewood |
MA | Manaia |
MI | Manaia |
MQ | Mokau |
NU | New Plymouth |
NUCP | Community Patrol |
NUCP2 | Community Patrol |
OQ | Oakura |
OT | Okato |
PA | Patea |
PE | Patea |
SF | Stratford |
WT | Waitara |
Police Frequencies
Taranaki falls within the Central Police District which is covered by the Central Police Communications Center in Wellington. At periods of low staffing or inactivity the frequencies are often linked with Gisborne and occasionally Wanganui.
Frequency | Location | Repeater Location |
75.9750 | South Taranaki | |
76.2000 | Opunake | |
76.2250 | North Taranaki | |
76.2500 | New Plymouth/South Taranaki | Blagdon Hill |
76.2875 | East Egmont | |
427.9750 | Stratford I Band Link | |
425.9500 | New Plymouth I Band Link | |
485.2000 | Stratford | |
485.2250 | Hawera/Opunake | |
485.2312 | Hawera/South Taranaki | |
485.2500 | New Plymouth | |
485.6000 | Hawera | |
485.9500 | New Plymouth North | Waitara |
486.0000 | New Plymouth North | Bell Block |
486.6250 | New Plymouth Central | EMA Building |
486.7500 | New Plymouth | |
488.0000 | New Plymouth |
Aviation Frequencies
Frequency | Description |
114.400 | New Plymouth VOR |
124.700 | New Plymouth Tower/Unattended |
118.100 | New Plymouth Tower Secondary |
127.050 | New Plymouth ATIS |
126.000 | Christchurch Control Raglan Sector (Arrivals to AKL/HLZ) |
124.650 | Taranaki Traffic/Hawera & Stratford Unattended |
123.450 | Hawera AWIB |
133.650 | Maui Traffic/Helicopters NZ & Oaonui Helibase |
133.050 | New Plymouth Aero Club |
129.800 | Christchurch Information |
131.100 | Air Nelson Operations |
Christchurch Control 126.000 External antenna or scanning within close proximity to coast in North Taranaki is required to recieve this frequency clearly. Transmitter is located in Ohura.
Marine
Frequency | Channel | Description |
156.5500 | 11 | Port Taranaki Working |
156.6000 | 12 | Port Taranaki Working |
156.8000 | 16 | Port Taranaki Calling |
161.7500 | 23 | Nowcast Weather Channel |
160.6750 | 61 | Port Taranaki Working & Coastguard |
156.3750 | 67 | Taranaki Maritime Working |
156.4750 | 69 | Surf Lifesaving |
Other Frequencies
Civil Defence
Frequency | Description |
143.6500 | New Plymouth |
143.6900 | New Plymouth |
148.2875 | Police CD 12 |
Taxis
Frequency | Description |
151.0500 | Energy Cabs. (encrypted: tone inversion) |
152.7750 | Energy Cabs, Alt. channel. (encrypted: tone inversion) |
151.4500 | New Plymouth Taxis (computerised despatch) |
Rail
Frequency | Description |
151.9500 | Pohukura |
152.0500 | Waitotara |
152.3500 | Turakina |
Miscellaneous
Frequency | Description |
152.2750 | Okato Vets |
155.5750 | Taranaki Regional Council |
464.9312 | Customs |
461.8562 | New Plymouth Prison |
464.875 | Event Cinema / Top Town |
466.6875 | Taranaki Base Hospital |
157.8000 | Paging Taranaki Hospitals |
147.2000 | Amateur Radio New Plymouth / Power Station |
147.0500 | Amateur Radio South Taranaki / East Egmont |