Police Callsign Types: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Special callsigns: Updated TOCs; ART removed.) |
Shiterking (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
==Special callsigns== | ==Special callsigns== | ||
Some non standard callsigns are used for special purposes. | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" style="border-collapse: collapse; border: 1px solid #aaa; background: #f5f5f5 " | {| border="1" cellpadding="4" style="border-collapse: collapse; border: 1px solid #aaa; background: #f5f5f5 " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Callsign | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Zero Alpha || Armed | |Zero Alpha || Armed Offenders Squad incident commander | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Northcomm Alpha || Shift Commander, Northern Comm Centre | |Northcomm Alpha || Shift Commander, Northern Comm Centre | ||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Southcomm Alpha || Shift Commander, Southern Comm Centre | |Southcomm Alpha || Shift Commander, Southern Comm Centre | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AVSEC || Aviation Security Service pandemic response assistance team | |AVSEC || Aviation Security Service pandemic response assistance team | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DCC || District Command | |DCC || District Command Centre | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ATOC || Auckland Transport Operations Centre (some staff use old one of JTOC) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WNTOC || Wellington Transport Operations Centre | |WNTOC || Wellington Transport Operations Centre | ||
Line 47: | Line 45: | ||
==Unit type== | ==Unit type== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
{| | ! Code !! Description !! Counties Manukau/Bay of Plenty Areas | ||
|- | |||
| A || Commissioned Officer (Inspector etc) || Commissioned Officer | |||
|- | |||
| B || Beat Unit || Beat Unit | |||
|- | |||
| C || Crime Car/CIB Patrol || Crime Car/CIB Patrol | |||
|- | |- | ||
| CP || Community Patrol (civilians) || ?? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | D || Dog Patrol (Delta) || Dog Patrol (Delta) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | E || Uniform Enquiry Car || ''Reserved'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | F || Forensics (Fingerprints/Photos) || Forensics/SOCO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | FX || Serious Crash || ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | G || Logistics || Prosecutions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | H || Highway Patrol Unit || Highway/Motorway Patrol Unit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | I || Incident Patrol (I-Car) || Public Safety Team (Multi Crew) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | J || Combined Investigative Unit || Public Safety Team (Single Crew) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | K || Scene of Crime Officer (SOCO) || ''Reserved'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | L || Maritime Launch || Custody Unit/Support | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | M || Mounted Patrol (Motorcycle/Bicycle) || DCC Support/Intel Unit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | N || Senior Sergeant || Senior Sergeant | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | O || Community Policing || Community Policing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | P || Team Policing || Team Policing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Q || Single Crew Patrol (Q-Car) || Training | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | R || Rural Patrol Car || Road Crime Unit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | RPT || Road Policing Team || Road Policing Team | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | S || Sergeant - Public Safety (also used added after other prefixes) || Sergeant - Public Safety | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | T || Traffic Unit / Speed Camera || Road Policing/SCU/CVST | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TST || ?? || >> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | U || Motorway Patrol Unit || Operation A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | V || Sergeant - Traffic || Operation B | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | W || Special Traffic (Speed Cameras/CVST) || Maritime Launch/PNT/AOS/STG | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | X || General CIB || General CIB | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Y || Youth Aid/Education || Major CIB | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | YZ || Armed response unit? || ?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Z || Diplomatic/VIP/Witness Protection || Maori Warden/Camera Operator/Community Patrol | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ZS || ?? Armed Response Team | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Police]] | [[Category:Police]] |
Latest revision as of 20:47, 7 February 2024
Call sign Format
With the exception of Counties Manukau and Bay of Plenty police districts, who operate a different system, unit call signs follow this format:
- Two characters: indicating the home station, beat area or district in which the unit primarily operates.
- A character indicating the unit type.
- Up to three characters which uniquely identify the unit.
In the Counties Manukau and Bay of Plenty police districts, unit call signs are five characters in length and follow this format:
- Two characters that identify the geographical area of responsibility.
- A letter and digit that identify the unit type.
- Unique identifier of the unit: Digit = supervisory/NCO level and above; Letter = others.
Examples:
- TNI3 Takapuna I-Car (general duties), late shift.
- SVM1 Auckland Motorways motorcycle unit, section 1.
- CMT8C Counties Manukau serious crash unit officer.
Home station
For a list of the home station codes, see Category:Police callsigns for a list of each region page with police callsigns.
Special callsigns
Some non standard callsigns are used for special purposes.
Callsign | Description |
---|---|
Zero Alpha | Armed Offenders Squad incident commander |
Northcomm Alpha | Shift Commander, Northern Comm Centre |
Central Alpha | Shift Commander, Central Comm Centre |
Southcomm Alpha | Shift Commander, Southern Comm Centre |
AVSEC | Aviation Security Service pandemic response assistance team |
DCC | District Command Centre |
ATOC | Auckland Transport Operations Centre (some staff use old one of JTOC) |
WNTOC | Wellington Transport Operations Centre |
Unit type
Code | Description | Counties Manukau/Bay of Plenty Areas |
---|---|---|
A | Commissioned Officer (Inspector etc) | Commissioned Officer |
B | Beat Unit | Beat Unit |
C | Crime Car/CIB Patrol | Crime Car/CIB Patrol |
CP | Community Patrol (civilians) | ?? |
D | Dog Patrol (Delta) | Dog Patrol (Delta) |
E | Uniform Enquiry Car | Reserved |
F | Forensics (Fingerprints/Photos) | Forensics/SOCO |
FX | Serious Crash | ? |
G | Logistics | Prosecutions |
H | Highway Patrol Unit | Highway/Motorway Patrol Unit |
I | Incident Patrol (I-Car) | Public Safety Team (Multi Crew) |
J | Combined Investigative Unit | Public Safety Team (Single Crew) |
K | Scene of Crime Officer (SOCO) | Reserved |
L | Maritime Launch | Custody Unit/Support |
M | Mounted Patrol (Motorcycle/Bicycle) | DCC Support/Intel Unit |
N | Senior Sergeant | Senior Sergeant |
O | Community Policing | Community Policing |
P | Team Policing | Team Policing |
Q | Single Crew Patrol (Q-Car) | Training |
R | Rural Patrol Car | Road Crime Unit |
RPT | Road Policing Team | Road Policing Team |
S | Sergeant - Public Safety (also used added after other prefixes) | Sergeant - Public Safety |
T | Traffic Unit / Speed Camera | Road Policing/SCU/CVST |
TST | ?? | >> |
U | Motorway Patrol Unit | Operation A |
V | Sergeant - Traffic | Operation B |
W | Special Traffic (Speed Cameras/CVST) | Maritime Launch/PNT/AOS/STG |
X | General CIB | General CIB |
Y | Youth Aid/Education | Major CIB |
YZ | Armed response unit? | ?? |
Z | Diplomatic/VIP/Witness Protection | Maori Warden/Camera Operator/Community Patrol |
ZS | ?? Armed Response Team |