Fire Event Types: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "This is a table of the know Fire and Emergency NZ Event Types. These are used when they page out a job. {| class="wikitable" ! Type !! Description |- |ADV||Advised Event |- |AIRH||Aircraft Heavy |- |AIRL||Aircraft Light |- |EXERCISE||Brigade Exercise |- |FIRETEST||Turnout Tests, e.g., Siren and Pager Test |- |HAZ||Hazardous Materials Incident |- |HAZGAS||Hazardous Gas Incident |- |MCDEM||Civil Defence Messages |- |MED||Medical |- |MEDFR||Medical First Response |- |MIN||...") |
No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a table of the | This is a table of the Fire and Emergency NZ Event Types. These are used when they page out a job. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|ADV||Advised Event | |ADV||Advised Event | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AIRH||Aircraft Heavy | |AIRH||Aircraft Heavy (over 18m in length) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AIRL||Aircraft Light | |AIRL||Aircraft Light (under 18m in length) | ||
|- | |||
|ALARM||Station Security Alarm Activation | |||
|- | |||
|AMB2FIR||Ambulance to Fire Event (used for initial event from Ambulance) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|EXERCISE||Brigade Exercise | |EXERCISE||Brigade Exercise | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FIRETEST||Turnout Tests, e.g., Siren and Pager Test | |FIRETEST||Turnout System Tests, e.g., Siren and Pager Test, ICAD tests | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HAZ||Hazardous Materials Incident | |HAZ||Hazardous Materials Incident | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HAZGAS|| | |HAZGAS||Gas Leak | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MCDEM||Civil Defence Messages | |MCDEM||Civil Defence Messages | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MED||Medical | |MED||Medical Assistance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MEDFR||Medical First Response | |MEDFR||Medical First Response | ||
Line 30: | Line 34: | ||
|NAT2||Natural Disaster - Routine | |NAT2||Natural Disaster - Routine | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NAT3||Natural Disaster - | |NAT3||Natural Disaster - Notify Utilities | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NE||Non-Emergency, used for Paging Commanders, Support, etc | |NE||Non-Emergency, used for Paging Commanders, Support, School Visits, etc | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NOT||Notification, used for | |NOT||Notification, used for FAIP welfare notifications | ||
|- | |||
|NUR||TBC maybe non-urgent? | |||
|- | |||
|POL2FIR||Police to Fire Event (used for initial event from Police) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|RESC||Rescue | |RESC||Rescue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SHIP||Ship Fire | |SHIP||Ship Fire (not at a wharf) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SPRNKLR||Sprinkler Investigation | |SPRNKLR||Sprinkler Investigation | ||
|- | |||
|STNCALL||Routine Call from Station | |||
|- | |- | ||
|STRU||Structure Fire | |STRU||Structure Fire |
Revision as of 17:57, 1 February 2023
This is a table of the Fire and Emergency NZ Event Types. These are used when they page out a job.
Type | Description |
---|---|
ADV | Advised Event |
AIRH | Aircraft Heavy (over 18m in length) |
AIRL | Aircraft Light (under 18m in length) |
ALARM | Station Security Alarm Activation |
AMB2FIR | Ambulance to Fire Event (used for initial event from Ambulance) |
EXERCISE | Brigade Exercise |
FIRETEST | Turnout System Tests, e.g., Siren and Pager Test, ICAD tests |
HAZ | Hazardous Materials Incident |
HAZGAS | Gas Leak |
MCDEM | Civil Defence Messages |
MED | Medical Assistance |
MEDFR | Medical First Response |
MIN | Minor Event |
NAT1 | Natural Disaster - Urgent |
NAT2 | Natural Disaster - Routine |
NAT3 | Natural Disaster - Notify Utilities |
NE | Non-Emergency, used for Paging Commanders, Support, School Visits, etc |
NOT | Notification, used for FAIP welfare notifications |
NUR | TBC maybe non-urgent? |
POL2FIR | Police to Fire Event (used for initial event from Police) |
RESC | Rescue |
SHIP | Ship Fire (not at a wharf) |
SPRNKLR | Sprinkler Investigation |
STNCALL | Routine Call from Station |
STRU | Structure Fire |
TEVAC | Trial Evacuation |
USAR | Urban Search and Rescue |
VEG | Vegetation Fire |