Ambulance Scopes Of Practice: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(Updated scopes of practise and some formatting) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
In New Zealand the National Ambulance Sector Clinical Working Group (part of Ambulance New Zealand) formulates the Clinical Practice Guidelines and delegated scopes of practice that Ambulance Officers may use when treating patients. | In New Zealand the National Ambulance Sector Clinical Working Group (part of Ambulance New Zealand) formulates the Clinical Practice Guidelines and delegated scopes of practice that Ambulance Officers may use when treating patients. | ||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Authority to Practice Level!!Education Requirement | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Authority to | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Emergency Medical Technician || National Diploma in Ambulance Practice | |Emergency Medical Technician||National Diploma in Ambulance Practice | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Paramedic || Bachelor of Health Science | |Paramedic||Bachelor of Health Science | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Intensive Care Paramedic || Post Graduate Certificate/Post Graduate Diploma | |Intensive Care Paramedic||Post Graduate Certificate/Post Graduate Diploma | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable"style="text-align:center;" | ||
!style="text-align:left" | Skill !!style="width:100px" | EMT !!style="width:100px" | Paramedic !!style="width:100px" | ICP | |+style="text-align:left;"|The 2019-2022 scopes are as follows: | ||
!style="text-align:left" |Skill !!style="width:100px" |EMT !!style="width:100px" |Paramedic !!style="width:100px" |ICP | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Adrenaline IN, IM, Nebulised and Topical | |||
|✔||✔||✔ | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"|Aspirin PO | |||
|✔||✔||✔ | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"|Glucagon IM | |||
|✔||✔||✔ | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"|GTN SL and Patch | |||
|✔||✔||✔ | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"|Ibuprofen PO | |||
|✔||✔||✔ | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"|Ipratropium Nebulised | |||
|✔||✔||✔ | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"|Laryngeal Mask Airway | |||
|✔||✔||✔ | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"|Laryngoscopy (Airway Obstruction) | |||
|✔||✔||✔ | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"|Loratadine PO | |||
|✔||✔||✔ | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"|Methoxyflurane Inhaled | |||
|✔||✔||✔ | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left"|Ondansetron IM | |||
|✔||✔||✔ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Paracetamol PO | |||
|style="text-align: | |✔||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Prednisolone PO | |||
|style="text-align: | |✔||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Prednisone PO | |||
|style="text-align: | |✔||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|PEEP | |||
|style="text-align: | |✔||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Salbutamol Nebulised | |||
|style="text-align: | |✔||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Tramadol PO | |||
|style="text-align: | |✔||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Adrenaline IV (cardiac arrest only) | |||
|style="text-align: | |||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Amiodarone IV (cardiac arrest only) | |||
|style="text-align: | |||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Amoxicillin/Clavulanic Acid IV | |||
|style="text-align: | |||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Ceftriaxone IM and IV | |||
|style="text-align: | |||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Clopidogrel PO | |||
|style="text-align: | |||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|CPAP | |||
|style="text-align: | |||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Droperidol IM and IV | |||
|style="text-align: | |||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Enoxaparin SC | |||
|style="text-align: | |||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Fentanyl IN, IM and IV | |||
|style="text-align: | |||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Gentamicin IV | |||
|style="text-align: | |||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Glucose IV | |||
|style="text-align: | |||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Heparin IV | |||
|style="text-align: | |||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|IO Access | |||
|style="text-align: | |||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|IV Cannulation | |||
|style="text-align: | |||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Ketamine IM, PO and IV (analgesia only) | |||
|style="text-align: | |||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|1% Lignocaine SC and IO | |||
|style="text-align: | |||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Manual Defibrillation | |||
|style="text-align: | |||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Midazolam IM <br> (seizures and agitated delirium only) | |||
|style="text-align: | |||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Midazolam IV (seizures only) | |||
|style="text-align: | |||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Naloxone IM and IV | |||
|style="text-align: | |||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Olanzapine PO | |||
|style="text-align: | |||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Ondansetron IV | |||
|style="text-align: | |||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Oxytocin IM | |||
|style="text-align: | |||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|0.9% Sodium Chloride IV | |||
|style="text-align: | |||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Synchronised Cardioversion | |||
|style="text-align: | |||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Tenecteplase IV | |||
|style="text-align: | |||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Tranexamic Acid IV | |||
|style="text-align: | |||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Valproate IV | |||
|style="text-align: | |||✔||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Adenosine IV | |||
|style="text-align: | |||||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Adrenaline (all routes) | |||
|style="text-align: | |||||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Amiodarone IV | |||
|style="text-align: | |||||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Atropine IV | |||
|style="text-align: | |||||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Calcium Chloride IV | |||
|style="text-align: | |||||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Chest Decompression (needle) | |||
|style="text-align: | |||||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Cricothyroidotomy | |||
|style="text-align: | |||||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Endotracheal Intubation | |||
|style="text-align: | |||||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Fascia Iliaca Block | |||
|style="text-align: | |||||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Finger Thoracostomy | |||
|style="text-align: | |||||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|GTN IV Infusion | |||
|style="text-align: | |||||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Hydrocortisone IV | |||
|style="text-align: | |||||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Ketamine (analgesia and dissociation) | |||
|style="text-align: | |||||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Labetalol IV | |||
|style="text-align: | |||||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Magnesium IV | |||
|style="text-align: | |||||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Metaraminol IV | |||
|style="text-align: | |||||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Metoprolol IV | |||
|style="text-align: | |||||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Midazolam IV | |||
|style="text-align: | |||||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Pacing | |||
|style="text-align: | |||||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Promethazine IV | |||
|style="text-align: | |||||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Rocuronium IV | |||
|style="text-align: | |||||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|0.75% Ropivacaine SC | |||
|style="text-align: | |||||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|8.4% Sodium Bicarbonate IV | |||
|style="text-align: | |||||✔ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:left"|Suxamethonium IV (RSI endorsed personnel only) | |||
|style="text-align: | |||||✔ | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 15:39, 15 January 2022
In New Zealand the National Ambulance Sector Clinical Working Group (part of Ambulance New Zealand) formulates the Clinical Practice Guidelines and delegated scopes of practice that Ambulance Officers may use when treating patients.
Authority to Practice Level | Education Requirement |
---|---|
Emergency Medical Technician | National Diploma in Ambulance Practice |
Paramedic | Bachelor of Health Science |
Intensive Care Paramedic | Post Graduate Certificate/Post Graduate Diploma |
Skill | EMT | Paramedic | ICP |
---|---|---|---|
Adrenaline IN, IM, Nebulised and Topical | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Aspirin PO | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Glucagon IM | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
GTN SL and Patch | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Ibuprofen PO | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Ipratropium Nebulised | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Laryngeal Mask Airway | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Laryngoscopy (Airway Obstruction) | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Loratadine PO | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Methoxyflurane Inhaled | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Ondansetron IM | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Paracetamol PO | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Prednisolone PO | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Prednisone PO | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
PEEP | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Salbutamol Nebulised | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Tramadol PO | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Adrenaline IV (cardiac arrest only) | ✔ | ✔ | |
Amiodarone IV (cardiac arrest only) | ✔ | ✔ | |
Amoxicillin/Clavulanic Acid IV | ✔ | ✔ | |
Ceftriaxone IM and IV | ✔ | ✔ | |
Clopidogrel PO | ✔ | ✔ | |
CPAP | ✔ | ✔ | |
Droperidol IM and IV | ✔ | ✔ | |
Enoxaparin SC | ✔ | ✔ | |
Fentanyl IN, IM and IV | ✔ | ✔ | |
Gentamicin IV | ✔ | ✔ | |
Glucose IV | ✔ | ✔ | |
Heparin IV | ✔ | ✔ | |
IO Access | ✔ | ✔ | |
IV Cannulation | ✔ | ✔ | |
Ketamine IM, PO and IV (analgesia only) | ✔ | ✔ | |
1% Lignocaine SC and IO | ✔ | ✔ | |
Manual Defibrillation | ✔ | ✔ | |
Midazolam IM (seizures and agitated delirium only) |
✔ | ✔ | |
Midazolam IV (seizures only) | ✔ | ✔ | |
Naloxone IM and IV | ✔ | ✔ | |
Olanzapine PO | ✔ | ✔ | |
Ondansetron IV | ✔ | ✔ | |
Oxytocin IM | ✔ | ✔ | |
0.9% Sodium Chloride IV | ✔ | ✔ | |
Synchronised Cardioversion | ✔ | ✔ | |
Tenecteplase IV | ✔ | ✔ | |
Tranexamic Acid IV | ✔ | ✔ | |
Valproate IV | ✔ | ✔ | |
Adenosine IV | ✔ | ||
Adrenaline (all routes) | ✔ | ||
Amiodarone IV | ✔ | ||
Atropine IV | ✔ | ||
Calcium Chloride IV | ✔ | ||
Chest Decompression (needle) | ✔ | ||
Cricothyroidotomy | ✔ | ||
Endotracheal Intubation | ✔ | ||
Fascia Iliaca Block | ✔ | ||
Finger Thoracostomy | ✔ | ||
GTN IV Infusion | ✔ | ||
Hydrocortisone IV | ✔ | ||
Ketamine (analgesia and dissociation) | ✔ | ||
Labetalol IV | ✔ | ||
Magnesium IV | ✔ | ||
Metaraminol IV | ✔ | ||
Metoprolol IV | ✔ | ||
Midazolam IV | ✔ | ||
Pacing | ✔ | ||
Promethazine IV | ✔ | ||
Rocuronium IV | ✔ | ||
0.75% Ropivacaine SC | ✔ | ||
8.4% Sodium Bicarbonate IV | ✔ | ||
Suxamethonium IV (RSI endorsed personnel only) | ✔ |