Ambulance Response/Assessment Codes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→METHANE Report) |
m (→Response Priorities: formatting) |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| class="wikitable" cellpadding="5" | {| class="wikitable" cellpadding="5" | ||
|-align="center" | |||
! Colour !! Priority !! Old Number !! Response Description | |||
|-align="center" | |||
! | | Purple || Very High || || Cardiac / Respiratory Arrest - Under Lights (Also broadcast over the radio for closest vehicle to attend) | ||
|- | |-align="center" | ||
| Purple | | Red || High || P1 | ||
| | | align="left" | Lights & siren | ||
| | |-align="center" | ||
| Cardiac / Respiratory Arrest - Lights | | Orange || Medium || P2 | ||
|- | | align="left" | Road speed (May be upgraded to under lights if crew think appropriate) | ||
| Red | |-align="center" | ||
| | | Green || Low || P3 | ||
| align=" | | align="left" | Road speed, non-urgent | ||
| Lights & | |-align="center" | ||
|- | | Grey || Very Low || | ||
| Orange | | align="left" |Referred to Clinical Desk or Registered Nurse<br /> | ||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
| Road speed ( | |||
|- | |||
| Green | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
| Road speed, non-urgent | |||
|- | |||
| Grey | |||
| | |||
| align=" | |||
| Referred to Clinical Desk or Registered Nurse<br /> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:15, 11 May 2020
Response Priorities
Colour | Priority | Old Number | Response Description |
---|---|---|---|
Purple | Very High | Cardiac / Respiratory Arrest - Under Lights (Also broadcast over the radio for closest vehicle to attend) | |
Red | High | P1 | Lights & siren |
Orange | Medium | P2 | Road speed (May be upgraded to under lights if crew think appropriate) |
Green | Low | P3 | Road speed, non-urgent |
Grey | Very Low | Referred to Clinical Desk or Registered Nurse |
Patient Status Codes
Patient status codes are a numerical range used to indicate the severity of a patients injuries or condition
A patients status may be changed based upon clinical presentation but should not be changed for mechanisim of injury or age of the patient
Status Code |
Patient Condition |
Threat to Life | Triage Wristband |
Triage Tag |
---|---|---|---|---|
FOUR | Minor | None | Delayed Green |
Green |
THREE | Moderate | Unlikely | Delayed Green |
Green |
TWO | Serious | Potentially | Urgent Yellow |
Orange/Yellow |
ONE | Critical | Immediate | Immediate Red |
Red |
ZERO | Dead | Not Applicable | Dead White/Black |
White/Black |
METHANE Report
Used to provide details from scene to comms about a major incident
METHANE stands for:
M | Major incident declared |
---|---|
E | Exact Location of Incident |
T | Type of Incident |
H | Hazards Present or Suspected |
A | Access to and from from the incident scene |
N | Number, Type and Severity of Casualties |
E | Emergency services required and already on scene |