Ambulance Callsign Types: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
m (Added Romeo callsign.) |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| Acute Patient Management | | Acute Patient Management | ||
| Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) | | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) | ||
|- | |||
| ROMEO | |||
| Extended Care Paramedic | |||
| Appear to attend non-urgent home-based calls | |||
|- | |- | ||
| (21-29) | | (21-29) |
Revision as of 12:39, 8 December 2020
ID | Type | Description |
---|---|---|
(1-19) & (31-39) | Front-line Ambulance | At least one EMT is required for the vehicle to be a Transport Ambulance |
FR | First Response Vehicle | Usually a Volunteer Vehicle |
OSCAR | Operations Shift Supervisor | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) |
TANGO | First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) |
SIERRA | Acute Patient Management | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) |
ROMEO | Extended Care Paramedic | Appear to attend non-urgent home-based calls |
(21-29) | Patient Transfer Service | Non-Response (Primarily Single Crewed EMT) |
(91-99) | Events Ambulance | Event attendance for First Aid (FR/EMT) Sometimes Higher requirement is specifically requested |
DELTA | Clinical Coach Vehicle | iLoad or similar usually Response Capable. |
SUPPORT | Operational Support Vehicle | Vehicles that are assigned to support Ambulance service vehicles and equipment |