Ambulance Callsign Types: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(26 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! ID | ! ID (Pager ID) | ||
! Type | ! Type | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| Front-line Ambulance | | Front-line Ambulance | ||
| At least one EMT is required for the vehicle to be a Transport Ambulance | | At least one EMT is required for the vehicle to be a Transport Ambulance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (21-29) | | (21-29) | ||
| Patient Transfer Service | | Patient Transfer Service | ||
| Non-Response (Primarily Single Crewed EMT) | | Non-Response (Primarily Single Crewed EMT) | ||
|- | |||
| (81-89) | |||
| Events Car | |||
| Event attendance for First Aid (FR/EMT) Sometimes Higher requirement is specifically requested | |||
|- | |- | ||
| (91-99) | | (91-99) | ||
| Events Ambulance | | Events Ambulance | ||
| Event attendance for First Aid (FR/EMT) Sometimes Higher requirement is specifically requested | | Event attendance for First Aid (FR/EMT) Sometimes Higher requirement is specifically requested | ||
|- | |||
| (*) | |||
| Other Callsign Numbers | |||
| Echo, Hotel, Mike, Papa, Romeo, RTH, Tango uses a number based on the region/district, e.g. ECHO20, HOTEL20 and MIKE20 in Auckland. This does not apply in Wellington for WFA. District numbers appear to be 1* - Northland, 2* - Auckland, 3* - East (of Central North area), 4* - West (Of Central North area), 5* - Central South, 6* - Tasman/Nelson/Marlborough/West Coast, 7* - Canterbury, 8* Otago/Southland | |||
|- | |||
| A | |||
| Air Ambulance | |||
| Helicopter | |||
E.G. A1TNK1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| DELTA | | DELTA | ||
Line 37: | Line 34: | ||
| iLoad or similar usually Response Capable. | | iLoad or similar usually Response Capable. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ECHO | ||
| First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | |||
| Front-line Response Vehicle (CCP) | |||
|- | |||
| FRU or FR or FRG | |||
| First Response Unit | |||
| ''Usually a Volunteer Vehicle'' | |||
|- | |||
| GOLF | |||
| Operational Support Vehicle | | Operational Support Vehicle | ||
| Vehicles that are assigned to support Ambulance service vehicles and equipment | | Vehicles that are assigned to support Ambulance service vehicles and equipment (TBC) | ||
E.G. GOLF40 | |||
|- | |||
| HOTEL | |||
| Air Ambulance Rapid Response Vehicle | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| MARINECOM | |||
| TBC | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| MIKE | |||
| TBC | |||
| Group Operations Manager/Watch Operations Managers | |||
|- | |||
| MIST | |||
| Major Incident Support Team | |||
| Supports responses at major incidents | |||
|- | |||
| NOEC | |||
| National Operations Effectiveness Centre | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| OMEGA | |||
| Surge Ambulance | |||
| TBC | |||
|- | |||
| OSCAR | |||
| Watch Operations Manager | |||
| Team Manager - responsible for leading the shift, they do not usually first respond to incidents. | |||
E.G. OSCAR56 | |||
|- | |||
| PAPA | |||
| Bariatric Ambulance | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| PD | |||
| PRIME Doctor/Nurse | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| RTH | |||
| Remote Telehealth | |||
| Telehealth | |||
|- | |||
| ROMEO | |||
| Extended Care Paramedic | |||
| Appear to attend non-urgent home-based calls | |||
|- | |||
| SIERRA (SERA) | |||
| Acute Patient Management | |||
| Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) | |||
|- | |||
| TANGO (TGO) | |||
| First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | |||
| Front-line Response Vehicle (ICP) (or CCP in a vehicle that is not ECHO capable) | |||
|- | |||
| UNIFORM (UNFRM) | |||
| TBC | |||
| Poss ex SUP callsigns? | |||
E.G. UNFRM70 | |||
|- | |||
| VICTOR | |||
| TBC | |||
| TBC | |||
|- | |||
| WPAC | |||
| Westpac Air Ambulance | |||
| Auckland | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 10:50, 3 November 2023
ID (Pager ID) | Type | Description |
---|---|---|
(1-19) & (31-39) | Front-line Ambulance | At least one EMT is required for the vehicle to be a Transport Ambulance |
(21-29) | Patient Transfer Service | Non-Response (Primarily Single Crewed EMT) |
(81-89) | Events Car | Event attendance for First Aid (FR/EMT) Sometimes Higher requirement is specifically requested |
(91-99) | Events Ambulance | Event attendance for First Aid (FR/EMT) Sometimes Higher requirement is specifically requested |
(*) | Other Callsign Numbers | Echo, Hotel, Mike, Papa, Romeo, RTH, Tango uses a number based on the region/district, e.g. ECHO20, HOTEL20 and MIKE20 in Auckland. This does not apply in Wellington for WFA. District numbers appear to be 1* - Northland, 2* - Auckland, 3* - East (of Central North area), 4* - West (Of Central North area), 5* - Central South, 6* - Tasman/Nelson/Marlborough/West Coast, 7* - Canterbury, 8* Otago/Southland |
A | Air Ambulance | Helicopter
E.G. A1TNK1 |
DELTA | Clinical Coach Vehicle | iLoad or similar usually Response Capable. |
ECHO | First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | Front-line Response Vehicle (CCP) |
FRU or FR or FRG | First Response Unit | Usually a Volunteer Vehicle |
GOLF | Operational Support Vehicle | Vehicles that are assigned to support Ambulance service vehicles and equipment (TBC)
E.G. GOLF40 |
HOTEL | Air Ambulance Rapid Response Vehicle | |
MARINECOM | TBC | |
MIKE | TBC | Group Operations Manager/Watch Operations Managers |
MIST | Major Incident Support Team | Supports responses at major incidents |
NOEC | National Operations Effectiveness Centre | |
OMEGA | Surge Ambulance | TBC |
OSCAR | Watch Operations Manager | Team Manager - responsible for leading the shift, they do not usually first respond to incidents.
E.G. OSCAR56 |
PAPA | Bariatric Ambulance | |
PD | PRIME Doctor/Nurse | |
RTH | Remote Telehealth | Telehealth |
ROMEO | Extended Care Paramedic | Appear to attend non-urgent home-based calls |
SIERRA (SERA) | Acute Patient Management | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) |
TANGO (TGO) | First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | Front-line Response Vehicle (ICP) (or CCP in a vehicle that is not ECHO capable) |
UNIFORM (UNFRM) | TBC | Poss ex SUP callsigns?
E.G. UNFRM70 |
VICTOR | TBC | TBC |
WPAC | Westpac Air Ambulance | Auckland |