Police Status Codes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (1 revision) |
No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Police use a '''10 code''' system for status messages | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Code !! Meaning | |||
|- | |||
| 10-0 || Off duty | |||
|- | |||
| 10-1 || Broadcast to all units | |||
|- | |||
| 10-2 || En-route to job | |||
|- | |||
| 10-3 || Available | |||
|- | |||
| 10-4 || Repeat your last message | |||
|- | |||
| 10-5 || Out of service for a short time (now obsolete) | |||
|- | |||
| 10-6 || Change channel | |||
|- | |||
| 10-7 || Arrived at job | |||
|- | |||
| 10-8 || Busy but available | |||
|- | |||
| 10-9 || Urgent Message | |||
|- | |||
| 10-10 || Officer requires immediate assistance | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Police]] | [[Category:Police]] |
Latest revision as of 00:10, 8 January 2022
Police use a 10 code system for status messages
Code | Meaning |
---|---|
10-0 | Off duty |
10-1 | Broadcast to all units |
10-2 | En-route to job |
10-3 | Available |
10-4 | Repeat your last message |
10-5 | Out of service for a short time (now obsolete) |
10-6 | Change channel |
10-7 | Arrived at job |
10-8 | Busy but available |
10-9 | Urgent Message |
10-10 | Officer requires immediate assistance |