Police Status Codes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Parkint moved page Police 10 code to Police Status Codes) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Like most police agencies world wide, the New Zealand police use a '''10 code''' system for status messages. However unlike the Americans, the NZ Police 10 code is very simple. | Like most police agencies world wide, the New Zealand police use a '''10 code''' system for status messages. However unlike the Americans, the NZ Police 10 code is very simple. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Code !! Meaning | |||
|- | |||
| 10-0 | Off duty | |||
|- | |||
| 10-1 | Broadcast to all units | |||
|- | |||
| 10-2 | En-route to job | |||
|- | |||
| 10-3 | Available | |||
|- | |||
| 10-4 | Repeat your last message | |||
|- | |||
| 10-5 | Out of service for a short time (now obsolete) | |||
|- | |||
| 10-6 | Change channel | |||
|- | |||
| 10-7 | Arrived at job | |||
|- | |||
| 10-8 | Busy but available | |||
|- | |||
| 10-9 | Urgent Message | |||
|- | |||
| 10-10 | Officer requires immediate assistance | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Police]] | [[Category:Police]] |
Revision as of 09:21, 7 January 2019
Like most police agencies world wide, the New Zealand police use a 10 code system for status messages. However unlike the Americans, the NZ Police 10 code is very simple.
Code | Meaning |
---|---|
Off duty | |
Broadcast to all units | |
En-route to job | |
Available | |
Repeat your last message | |
Out of service for a short time (now obsolete) | |
Change channel | |
Arrived at job | |
Busy but available | |
Urgent Message | |
Officer requires immediate assistance |