Fire Radio Codes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(22 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
== Status Messages == | == Status Messages == | ||
Fire and Emergency NZ uses K | Fire and Emergency NZ uses K Codes to pass status messages and indicate availability.<br> | ||
Note that these | Note that these are different to the [[Police Radio Codes|K Codes]] used by the New Zealand Police | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" style="border-collapse: collapse; border: 1px solid #aaa; background: #f5f5f5 " | {| border="1" cellpadding="4" style="border-collapse: collapse; border: 1px solid #aaa; background: #f5f5f5 " | ||
! Code !! Description | ! Code !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K0 | |K0 || not available | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K1 | |K1 || proceeding to incident | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K2 | |K2 || in attendance at incident | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K3 || on RT outside normal turnout area | |K3 || on RT outside normal turnout area | ||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|K5 ||on RT available at incident | |K5 ||on RT available at incident | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K6 ||on | |K6 ||on pager (state location) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K7 ||at normal station | |K7 ||at normal station | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K8 || | |K8 ||''code not allocated'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K9 ||off RT - state location | |K9 ||off RT - state location | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K10 || | |K10 ||re-commissioning appliance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KE ||unable to proceed (state reason | |KE ||"KAY ECHO" unable to proceed (state reason) | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
! Code !! Description | ! Code !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K11 || | |K11 || state service required and reason, if necessary | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K11- | |K11-2 || Police required - urgent, personnel, public or property safety concern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K12 || | |K11A || Ambulance required | ||
|- | |||
|K11E || Electricity Authority required | |||
|- | |||
|K11F || Fire Safety Investigator required | |||
|- | |||
|K11G || Gas Authority required | |||
|- | |||
|K11H || HSNO Officer Required | |||
|- | |||
|K11O || Operational Support Unit required | |||
|- | |||
|K11P || Police required | |||
|- | |||
|K11P-1 || Police required - confidential | |||
|- | |||
|K11R || Roading Authority required | |||
|- | |||
|K11V || Volunteer Support Officer required | |||
|- | |||
|K11W || Water Authority required | |||
|} | |||
== Intelligence == | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" style="border-collapse: collapse; border: 1px solid #aaa; background: #f5f5f5 " | |||
! Code !! Description | |||
|- | |||
|K12 || Suspicious nature (deliberate with intent to cause damage) | |||
|- | |||
|K12-1 || Ahikura Youth/Tamariki under the age of 18 | |||
|- | |||
|K13 || Traumatic/wellbeing/disturbing/infectious incident | |||
|- | |||
|K14 || Uncontrolled burn/smoke nuisance | |||
|- | |||
|K15 || Incident involves hazardous substances | |||
|- | |||
|K16 || Incident involves fireworks | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Appliance Movements == | == Appliance Movements == | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" style="border-collapse: collapse; border: 1px solid #aaa; background: #f5f5f5 " | {| border="1" cellpadding="4" style="border-collapse: collapse; border: 1px solid #aaa; background: #f5f5f5 " | ||
! Code !! Description | ! Code !! Description | ||
|- | |||
|K20 || Priority message risk to crew safety do not proceed (ComCen Only) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|K22 || is your appliance available for a further call? | |K22 || is your appliance available for a further call? | ||
|- | |||
|K22-1 || appliance available to respond to a further call | |||
|- | |- | ||
|K22-2 || have you any appliances that can be released? | |K22-2 || have you any appliances that can be released? | ||
Line 73: | Line 115: | ||
! Code !! Description | ! Code !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K30 || Request <agency> monitor IGC Liaison | |||
|- | |||
|K31 || request permission to go off RT (fires and standbys) | |K31 || request permission to go off RT (fires and standbys) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K32 || radio test - how do you receive | |K32 || on radio test - how do you receive | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K33 ||radio test received satisfactorily | |K33 ||radio test received satisfactorily (strength 1 to 5) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K34 ||repeat your last message | |K34 ||repeat your last message | ||
Line 87: | Line 131: | ||
|K36 || contact Comms Centre by phone | |K36 || contact Comms Centre by phone | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K38 || | |K37 || check your mobility device | ||
|- | |||
|K37-1 || acknowledged K37 | |||
|- | |||
|K38 ||associate this unit to incident (state incident) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|K39 ||retransmit your current status (MSU or verbal) | |K39 ||retransmit your current status (MSU or verbal) | ||
|- | |||
|K39-1 || Transmit K1 | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Incident Ground | == Incident Ground Command == | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="4" style="border-collapse: collapse; border: 1px solid #aaa; background: #f5f5f5 " | {| border="1" cellpadding="4" style="border-collapse: collapse; border: 1px solid #aaa; background: #f5f5f5 " | ||
Line 106: | Line 156: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K45 || command responsibility changed to (state name) | |K45 || command responsibility changed to (state name) | ||
|} | |||
== Stop Messages == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Code !! Description | |||
|- | |||
|K46-1 || False alarm - good intent | |||
|- | |||
|K46-2 || False Alarm - accidental | |||
|- | |- | ||
|K46- | |K46-3 || False alarm - defective apparatus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K46- | |K46-4 || False alarm - malicious | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K46- | |K46-5 || False alarm - agent in attendance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K46- | |K46-6 || False alarm - nothing showing on indicator panel | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K46- | |K46-7 || False Alarm - undetermined alarm activation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |K47 || Stop message - message unchanged from SitRep | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |K48 || Stop message - details to follow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |K49 || Stood down by requesting agency | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 140: | Line 199: | ||
! Code !! Description | ! Code !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K55 || first appliance in attendance-special service | |K55 || first appliance in attendance - special service incident | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K66 || first appliance in attendance- | |K66 || first appliance in attendance - vegetation, scrub or rubbish fire | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K77 || first appliance in attendance-nothing showing | |K77 || first appliance in attendance - nothing showing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K88 || first appliance in attendance-property fire apparently small | |K88 || first appliance in attendance - property fire apparently small | ||
|- | |- | ||
|K99 || first appliance in attendance-property fire well involved | |K99 || first appliance in attendance - property fire well involved | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Fire]] | [[Category:Fire]] |
Latest revision as of 02:45, 16 December 2023
Internet Links
Fire and Emergency NZ - http://fireandemergency.nz/
Fire Incident Reporting - https://fireandemergency.nz/incident-reports/
Status Messages
Fire and Emergency NZ uses K Codes to pass status messages and indicate availability.
Note that these are different to the K Codes used by the New Zealand Police
Code | Description |
---|---|
K0 | not available |
K1 | proceeding to incident |
K2 | in attendance at incident |
K3 | on RT outside normal turnout area |
K4 | on RT inside normal turnout area |
K5 | on RT available at incident |
K6 | on pager (state location) |
K7 | at normal station |
K8 | code not allocated |
K9 | off RT - state location |
K10 | re-commissioning appliance |
KE | "KAY ECHO" unable to proceed (state reason) |
Support Services
Code | Description |
---|---|
K11 | state service required and reason, if necessary |
K11-2 | Police required - urgent, personnel, public or property safety concern |
K11A | Ambulance required |
K11E | Electricity Authority required |
K11F | Fire Safety Investigator required |
K11G | Gas Authority required |
K11H | HSNO Officer Required |
K11O | Operational Support Unit required |
K11P | Police required |
K11P-1 | Police required - confidential |
K11R | Roading Authority required |
K11V | Volunteer Support Officer required |
K11W | Water Authority required |
Intelligence
Code | Description |
---|---|
K12 | Suspicious nature (deliberate with intent to cause damage) |
K12-1 | Ahikura Youth/Tamariki under the age of 18 |
K13 | Traumatic/wellbeing/disturbing/infectious incident |
K14 | Uncontrolled burn/smoke nuisance |
K15 | Incident involves hazardous substances |
K16 | Incident involves fireworks |
Appliance Movements
Code | Description |
---|---|
K20 | Priority message risk to crew safety do not proceed (ComCen Only) |
K22 | is your appliance available for a further call? |
K22-1 | appliance available to respond to a further call |
K22-2 | have you any appliances that can be released? |
K25 | proceed to, and standby at (state location) |
K25-1 | appliance standing by and awaiting instructions at (state location) |
K26 | appliance still engaged at incident for (state time) |
K26-1 | appliance still engaged, no additional developments |
K28 | appliance is to return to station |
K28-1 | return further or specific responding appliances |
Radio Procedure
Code | Description |
---|---|
K30 | Request <agency> monitor IGC Liaison |
K31 | request permission to go off RT (fires and standbys) |
K32 | on radio test - how do you receive |
K33 | radio test received satisfactorily (strength 1 to 5) |
K34 | repeat your last message |
K35 | verify address of call |
K35-1 | request map reference |
K36 | contact Comms Centre by phone |
K37 | check your mobility device |
K37-1 | acknowledged K37 |
K38 | associate this unit to incident (state incident) |
K39 | retransmit your current status (MSU or verbal) |
K39-1 | Transmit K1 |
Incident Ground Command
Code | Description |
---|---|
K41 | fatality (indicate number with suffix) |
K42 | fire suppressed, commencing overhaul |
K43 | all available manpower utilised |
K44 | command or control point established (state OIC and location) |
K45 | command responsibility changed to (state name) |
Stop Messages
Code | Description |
---|---|
K46-1 | False alarm - good intent |
K46-2 | False Alarm - accidental |
K46-3 | False alarm - defective apparatus |
K46-4 | False alarm - malicious |
K46-5 | False alarm - agent in attendance |
K46-6 | False alarm - nothing showing on indicator panel |
K46-7 | False Alarm - undetermined alarm activation |
K47 | Stop message - message unchanged from SitRep |
K48 | Stop message - details to follow |
K49 | Stood down by requesting agency |
Trial Evacuations
Code | Description |
---|---|
K51 | trial evacuation to be held at (state location and time) |
K52 | was a 111 call received from (state location) |
K53 | evacuation was successful |
Arrival Messages
Code | Description |
---|---|
K55 | first appliance in attendance - special service incident |
K66 | first appliance in attendance - vegetation, scrub or rubbish fire |
K77 | first appliance in attendance - nothing showing |
K88 | first appliance in attendance - property fire apparently small |
K99 | first appliance in attendance - property fire well involved |