Fire Event Types: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Add MVC and MVCRESC seen on https://www.fireandemergency.nz/incidents-and-news/incident-reports/) |
(Definitions update & new types and removing un-used ones.) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HAZGAS||Gas Leak | |HAZGAS||Gas Leak | ||
|- | |||
|HAZFLAM||Hazardous Materials Flammable | |||
|- | |- | ||
|LINERESC||Line Rescue | |LINERESC||Line Rescue | ||
Line 34: | Line 36: | ||
|MIN||Minor Event | |MIN||Minor Event | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MVC|| | |MVC||Motor Vehicle Crash | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MVCHEVY||MVC - Heavy | |MVCHEVY||MVC - Heavy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MVCRESC|| | |MVCRESC||Motor Vehicle Crash, Persons Trapped | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NAT1||Natural Disaster - Urgent | |NAT1||Natural Disaster - Urgent | ||
Line 49: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NOT||Notification, used for FAIP welfare notifications | |NOT||Notification, used for FAIP welfare notifications | ||
|- | |- | ||
|POL2FIR||Police to Fire Event (used for initial event from Police) | |POL2FIR||Police to Fire Event (used for initial event from Police) | ||
Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|USAR||Urban Search and Rescue | |USAR||Urban Search and Rescue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|VEG||Vegetation Fire | |VEG||Vegetation Fire | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:01, 1 October 2023
This is a table of the Fire and Emergency NZ Event Types. These are used when they page out a job.
Type | Description |
---|---|
ADV | Advised Event |
AIRH | Aircraft Heavy (over 18m in length) |
AIRL | Aircraft Light (under 18m in length) |
ALARM | Station Security Alarm Activation |
AMB2FIR | Ambulance to Fire Event (used for initial event from Ambulance) |
EXERCISE | Brigade Exercise |
FIREALM | |
FIRETEST | Turnout System Tests, e.g., Siren and Pager Test, ICAD tests |
HAZ | Hazardous Materials Incident |
HAZGAS | Gas Leak |
HAZFLAM | Hazardous Materials Flammable |
LINERESC | Line Rescue |
MCDEM | Civil Defence Messages |
MED | Medical Assistance |
MEDFR | Medical First Response |
MIN | Minor Event |
MVC | Motor Vehicle Crash |
MVCHEVY | MVC - Heavy |
MVCRESC | Motor Vehicle Crash, Persons Trapped |
NAT1 | Natural Disaster - Urgent |
NAT2 | Natural Disaster - Routine |
NAT3 | Natural Disaster - Notify Utilities |
NE | Non-Emergency, used for Paging Commanders, Support, School Visits, etc |
NOT | Notification, used for FAIP welfare notifications |
POL2FIR | Police to Fire Event (used for initial event from Police) |
RESC | Rescue |
SHIP | Ship Fire (not at a wharf) |
SPRNKLR | Sprinkler Investigation |
STNCALL | Routine Call from Station |
STRU | Structure Fire |
TEVAC | Trial Evacuation |
USAR | Urban Search and Rescue |
VEG | Vegetation Fire |