Ambulance Request/Notification Codes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (9 revisions) |
No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__ | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Code !! Description | ===R Codes=== | ||
Ambulance '''"R" codes''' are radio codes sent verbally over the radio. | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Code!!Description | |||
|- | |||
|R22||Homicide | |||
|- | |||
|R23||Status 0 / Deceased | |||
|- | |||
|R24||MENTALLY DISTURBED Patient | |||
|- | |||
|10-10||POLICE Required EMERGENCY - AMBULANCE OFFICER in DANGER | |||
|- | |||
|R26||POLICE Required when Available | |||
|- | |||
|R27||FIRE Required | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |R30||DRIVER Required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |R31||DOCTOR Required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |R32||MANAGER Required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |R33||ADDITIONAL AMBULANCE(S) Required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |R34||STOP ADDITIONAL AMBULANCE(S) Responding | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |R35||AMBULANCE NOT REQUIRED | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |R36||UNABLE TO LOCATE Incident | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |R37||Ambulance BROKEN DOWN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |R38||Ambulance with PUNCTURE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |R39||Ambulance INVOLVED IN ACCIDENT | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |R40||ADVISE HOSPITAL of PATIENT'S CONDITION | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |R41||HELICOPTER REQUIRED | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |R45||ARMED OFFENDERS Alert | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |R46||SEXUAL ASSAULT / RAPE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |R49||CARDIAC ARREST | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |R50||ALS REQUIRED | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |R51||ILS REQUIRED | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |R52||PAIN RELIEF Required ONLY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |R98||ORANGE Job WAITING | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |R99||RED or PURPLE job WAITING | ||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
===Q Codes=== | |||
Q Codes are Ambulance codes used by Managers | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Code !! Description | |||
|- | |||
|Q81||Responding | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Q82||Not Responding | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Q83||Keep Me Informed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Q84||More Detail Required | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Q85||Contact By Phone | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Q86||Advise Exec on Call | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Q87||Advise Directors | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Q88||Official All Clear | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Q89||Institute Major Incident Plan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Q90||Returning to Base | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Q91||Assuming Incident Command | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Q92||Relinquishing Incident Com | ||
| | |} | ||
[[Category:Ambulance]] | [[Category:Ambulance]] |
Revision as of 23:05, 29 December 2018
R Codes
Ambulance "R" codes are radio codes sent verbally over the radio.
Code | Description |
---|---|
R22 | Homicide |
R23 | Status 0 / Deceased |
R24 | MENTALLY DISTURBED Patient |
10-10 | POLICE Required EMERGENCY - AMBULANCE OFFICER in DANGER |
R26 | POLICE Required when Available |
R27 | FIRE Required |
R30 | DRIVER Required |
R31 | DOCTOR Required |
R32 | MANAGER Required |
R33 | ADDITIONAL AMBULANCE(S) Required |
R34 | STOP ADDITIONAL AMBULANCE(S) Responding |
R35 | AMBULANCE NOT REQUIRED |
R36 | UNABLE TO LOCATE Incident |
R37 | Ambulance BROKEN DOWN |
R38 | Ambulance with PUNCTURE |
R39 | Ambulance INVOLVED IN ACCIDENT |
R40 | ADVISE HOSPITAL of PATIENT'S CONDITION |
R41 | HELICOPTER REQUIRED |
R45 | ARMED OFFENDERS Alert |
R46 | SEXUAL ASSAULT / RAPE |
R49 | CARDIAC ARREST |
R50 | ALS REQUIRED |
R51 | ILS REQUIRED |
R52 | PAIN RELIEF Required ONLY |
R98 | ORANGE Job WAITING |
R99 | RED or PURPLE job WAITING |
Q Codes
Q Codes are Ambulance codes used by Managers
Code | Description |
---|---|
Q81 | Responding |
Q82 | Not Responding |
Q83 | Keep Me Informed |
Q84 | More Detail Required |
Q85 | Contact By Phone |
Q86 | Advise Exec on Call |
Q87 | Advise Directors |
Q88 | Official All Clear |
Q89 | Institute Major Incident Plan |
Q90 | Returning to Base |
Q91 | Assuming Incident Command |
Q92 | Relinquishing Incident Com |