Ambulance Callsign Types: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Re-order the page, and add Victor and MIST) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| Operations Shift Supervisor | | Operations Shift Supervisor | ||
| Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) | | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) | ||
|- | |||
| PAPA | |||
| TBC | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| PD | | PD |
Revision as of 18:26, 27 December 2022
ID | Type | Description |
---|---|---|
(1-19) & (31-39) | Front-line Ambulance | At least one EMT is required for the vehicle to be a Transport Ambulance |
DELTA | Clinical Coach Vehicle | iLoad or similar usually Response Capable. |
ECHO | TBC | TBC |
FRU or FR | First Response Unit | Usually a Volunteer Vehicle |
MIKE | TBC | TBC |
MIST | Major Incident Support Team | Supports responses at major incidents |
NOEC | National Operations Effectiveness Centre | |
OMEGA | TBC | TBC |
OSCAR | Operations Shift Supervisor | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) |
PAPA | TBC | |
PD | PRIME Doctor/Nurse | |
RTH | TBC | TBC |
ROMEO | Extended Care Paramedic | Appear to attend non-urgent home-based calls |
SIERRA | Acute Patient Management | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) |
SUPPORT | Operational Support Vehicle | Vehicles that are assigned to support Ambulance service vehicles and equipment |
TANGO | First-Response and Paramedic Back-up | Front-line Response Vehicle (Paramedic/ICP) |
VICTOR | TBC | TBC |
(21-29) | Patient Transfer Service | Non-Response (Primarily Single Crewed EMT) |
(91-99) | Events Ambulance | Event attendance for First Aid (FR/EMT) Sometimes Higher requirement is specifically requested |